Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2022-23 to commence tomorrow

LAHORE: The 65th edition of the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy (QEAT) 2022-23 is set to embark tomorrow (September 27) as the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) unveiled the schedule of the premium First-Class (FC) tournament of domestic cricket.

The two-month-long tournament will embark on September 27 in Abbottabad, Faisalabad, and Rawalpindi simultaneously with all six teams participating in the first round of the tournament.

Defending champions Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KP) will start their campaign against Balochistan while last edition’s finalists Northern will lock horns with Southern Punjab (SP). Sindh, on the other hand, will face Central Punjab (CP).

National men’s chief selector Mohammad Wasim finalised the squads of all participating teams in consultation with six cricket associations.

Azhar Ali, Hasan Ali, Khalid Usman, Saud Shakeel, Umar Amin, and Yasir Shah will lead CP, SP, KP, Sindh, Northern, and Balochistan respectively in the forthcoming edition of the QEAT, in which each team will play the other twice in the 10-round group stage.

The first five round matches of the tournament will be held in Abbottabad Cricket Stadium in Abbottabad, Faisalabad’s Iqbal Stadium, and Rawalpindi’s Pindi Cricket Stadium.

Whereas, the remaining five round matches will be played at Lahore’s Gaddafi Stadium, Multan Cricket Stadium, Abbottabad’s and Rawalpindi’s stadiums.

The tournament final will take place from November 26 to November 30. The venue of the final will be announced later.

Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2022-23 squads:

Balochistan: Yasir Shah (c), Azeem Ghumman, Haris Sohail, Abdul Wahid Bangalzai, Akif Javed, Ali Waqas, Ammad Butt, Asad Shafiq, Ayyaz Tassawar, Haseebullah, Hussain Talat, Imran Butt, Kashif Bhatti, Khurram Shehzad and Taj Wali

Central Punjab: Azhar Ali (c), Aamir Yameen, Abdullah Shafiq, Abid Ali, Ahmed Daniyal, Ahmed Shahzad, Ali Shan, Hunain Shah, Muhammad Ali, Muhammad Saad, Qasim Akram, Tayyab Tahir, Umaid Asif, Usama Mir and Waqas Maqsood

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa: Khalid Usman (c), Ashfaq Ahmed, Adil Amin, Arshad Iqbal, Arshad Ullah, Ihsanullah, Imran Khan Snr, Irfanullah Shah, Kamran Ghulam, Mohammad Sarwar Afridi, Nabi Gul, Rehan Afridi, Sahibzada Farhan, Sajid Khan and Waqar Ahmed

Northern: Umar Amin (c), Abdul Faseh, Ather Mehmood, Faizan Riaz, Kashif Ali, Mehran Mumtaz, Mubasir Khan, Muhammad Huraira, Musa Khan, Nauman Ali, Rohail Nazir, Sarmad Bhatti, Umer Waheed, Waqas Ahmed and Zeeshan Malik

Sindh: Saud Shakeel (c), Abrar Ahmed, Asif Mehmood, Fawad Alam, Ghulam Mudassar, Khurram Manzoor, Mir Hamza, Muhammad Aasghar, Muhammad Umar, Omair Bin Yousuf, Saad Khan, Saim Ayub, Sarfaraz Ahmed, Syed Faraz Ali and Zahid Mahmood

Southern Punjab: Hasan Ali (c), Ahmed Bashir, Ali Usman, Hassan Khan, Imran Rafiq, Maqbool Ahmad, Muhammad Ilyas, Muhammad Imran Randhawa, Salman Ali Agha, Sameen Gull, Sharoon Siraj, Umer Siddique, Usman Salahuddin, Yousaf Baber and Zain Abbas

READ: Rohit backs Bhuvneshwar as India look to fix T20 bowling before World Cup